- homes
- 39
- permit approved
- Jul 2026
- delivery
- 2028
The project
Pinui binui in Gonenim: 39 homes on one dunam, 600 m from Pat Junction
Plan 101-1430339 took effect on 7 July 2026 and replaces the four storey block at Nikanor 30 with a ten storey residential building over three levels of underground parking. Blilious Urban Renewal initiated the scheme and YOOZ Architects designed it. The plot covers about one dunam in Gonenim, the Katamonim quarter of south west Jerusalem.
The municipal record counts 14 apartments in the existing building, and the approved plan programmes 39 new homes in their place, as Nadlan Center and Walla both reported when the local committee recommended the scheme in December 2025. The plan sets aside 330 square metres for a kindergarten class with its yards, and it carries protected space solutions for the new apartments.
Nikanor Street sits 600 m from Pat Junction, where Begin Highway runs north towards the city centre and south towards Malha. The Jerusalem Mall, Teddy Stadium and Malha railway station stand between 1.6 and 1.7 km away, Gazelle Valley nature park is 1 km to the north west, and Shaare Zedek Medical Center is 1.9 km away. Gonenim was built in the 1950s as walk up housing blocks, and pinui binui plans are now replacing them one plot at a time.
The timeline below is anchored on 7 July 2026, the date the plan was published for validity. On the standard Israeli sequence the appeal window closes in October 2026, demolition and works start in November 2026, the structure reaches weather tight cover in mid 2027, and handover falls in July 2028. Blilious Urban Renewal has not published a sales site, a price list or an apartment mix for Nikanor 30, which is the usual picture at this stage of a pinui binui scheme: the developer signs the existing owners before sales open. Prices and typologies will be added here as they are published.
The addressNikanor St 30, Gonenim, Jerusalemרחוב ניקנור 30
Timeline
From permit to keys
Currently: construction start, Nov 2026
- Apr 2026Sales launch
- Jul 2026Building permit
- Oct 2026Appeals cleared
- Nov 2026Construction startWe are here
- Jul 2027Structure complete
- Mar 2028Finishing works
- Jul 2028Delivery
Features
Why Nikanor 30
- Pinui binui plan 101-1430339, in force since 7 July 2026
- Ten storey building over three underground parking levels
- 39 new apartments planned in place of a four storey block of 14
- 330 sq m allocated for a kindergarten class with its yards
- Protected space solutions included in the approved plan
- Designed by YOOZ Architects for Blilious Urban Renewal
- Plot of about one dunam, 600 m from Pat Junction
Location
Gonenim
Jerusalem, Jerusalem District
Around the address
- Pat Junction600 m walk
- Begin Highway access600 m
- Gazelle Valley nature park1 km
- Jerusalem Mall in Malha1.6 km
- Teddy Stadium1.6 km
- Jerusalem Malha railway station1.7 km
- Shaare Zedek Medical Center1.9 km
- Hebrew University Givat Ram campus2 km
The developer
Blilious Urban Renewal
The Blilious group was founded in 1964 by Ezra Blilious and develops residential and commercial projects in Jerusalem, according to the profile the group publishes. Its urban renewal arm, Blilious Urban Renewal, initiated the Nikanor 30 plan, which YOOZ Architects designed.
- Blilious Urban Renewal
- YOOZ Architects
The essentials
Nikanor 30, Jerusalem, in facts
- Address
- Nikanor St 30, Jerusalem
- Neighborhood
- Gonenim
- District
- Jerusalem District
- Status
- New development
- Homes
- 39
- Building permit
- Jul 2026
- Delivery
- Jul 2028
- Developer
- Blilious Urban Renewal
Contact
Interested in Nikanor 30?
Receive the full brochure: floor plans, availability and pricing.